Santa Clara University

Private non-profit Jesuit university located in Santa Clara, California

419 Users like

Santa Clara University
Santa Clara U Seal.svg
Latin: Universitas Santae Clarae
Former names
Santa Clara College (1851), University of Santa Clara (1912–1984)
MottoAd Majorem Dei Gloriam (Latin)
Motto in English
For the Greater Glory of God
TypePrivate university
Established1851; 170 years ago (1851)
Religious affiliation
Roman Catholic (Jesuit)
Academic affiliations
AJCU
NAICU
ACCU
Space-grant
Endowment$1.02 billion (2019)[1]
ChairmanJohn M. Sobrato
PresidentKevin O'Brien
ProvostLisa Kloppenberg (interim)
Academic staff
911 (564 Full-time)[2]
Students9,015 (Fall 2019)[3]
Undergraduates5,438
Postgraduates3,296
Other students
281
Location, ,
United States
CampusSuburban
106 acres (0.43 km2)
ColorsRed and White[4]
         
AthleticsNCAA Division IWest Coast Conference
NicknameBroncos
MascotBucky Bronco
Websitescu.edu
Santa Clara University Text Logo Stacked.png

Santa Clara University is a private Jesuit university in Santa Clara, California. Established in 1851, Santa Clara University is the oldest operating institution of higher learning in California[5] and has remained in its original location for 169 years. The university's campus surrounds the historic Mission Santa Clara de Asís which traces its founding to 1776. The campus mirrors the Mission's architectural style and provides a fine early example of Mission Revival architecture. The university is classified as a "Doctoral/Professional" university by Carnegie Classification.[6]

The university offers bachelor's degrees, master's degrees, and doctoral degrees through its six colleges, the College of Arts and Sciences, School of Education and Counseling Psychology, Leavey School of Business, School of Engineering, Jesuit School of Theology, and School of Law. It enrolls about 5,400 undergraduate students and about 3,300 postgraduate students.

Among Santa Clara's alumni are governors, congressmen, mayors, senators, and presidential cabinet members. Santa Clara alumni founded Nvidia and Farmer's Insurance, and created JavaScript. Santa Clara's alumni have won a number of honors, including Pulitzer Prizes, the NBA MVP Award, and induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. Santa Clara alumni have served as mayors of San Francisco, Los Angeles, Oakland, San Jose, and Washington, DC. The two most recent Governors of California attended Santa Clara.

Santa Clara's sports teams are called the Broncos. Their colors are red and white. The Broncos compete at the NCAA Division I levels as members of the West Coast Conference in 19 sports. Broncos have won NCAA championships in both men's and women's soccer. Santa Clara's student athletes include current or former 58 MLB,[7] 40 NFL,[8] and 12 NBA players and 13 Olympic gold medalists.

  1. ^ As of June 30, 2019. "U.S. and Canadian 2019 NTSE Participating Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2019 Endowment Market Value, and Percentage Change in Market Value from FY18 to FY19 (Revised)". National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. Retrieved April 23, 2020.
  2. ^ aboutscu/at-a-glance/ "At a Glance - About SCU - Santa Clara University" Check |url= value (help). Santa Clara University. 2019. Retrieved 2019-12-15.
  3. ^ . Santa Clara University. 2019 bulletin/ undergraduate/chapter-1/StudentBody.html https://www.scu.edu/ bulletin/ undergraduate/chapter-1/StudentBody.html Check |url= value (help). Retrieved 2019-12-15. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  4. ^ [https:// www.scu.edu/web-design/headers/colors/ "Santa Clara University Color Palette"] Check |url= value (help). Retrieved 2016-04-05.
  5. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-01-05. Retrieved 2011-04-19.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  6. ^ Carnegie. "Santa Clara University". Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education.
  7. ^ "Santa Clara University Baseball Players Who Made it to a Major League Baseball Team". www.baseball-almanac.com.
  8. ^ "Santa Clara Players/Alumni". Pro-Football-Reference.com.

Search News


Where can I visit?

  • Nvidia

    American technology company

  • Mission Santa Clara de Asís

    18th-century Spanish mission in Santa Clara, California

  • Santa Clara, California

    City in California

  • Burbank, Santa Clara County, California

    Place in California, United States

  • San Jose International Airport
  • Rosicrucian Egyptian Museum
  • Santa Clara University

    private non-profit Jesuit university located in Santa Clara, California

  • Bellarmine College Preparatory

    Private boys secondary school in San Jose, California, United States

  • Santa Clara University School of Law
  • San Jose Unified School District

How do I get there?


Santa Clara University

Share this page