Boise State University

Public research university in Boise, Idaho, USA

190 Users like

Boise State University
Boise State University seal.svg
Former names
Boise State College
(1969–1974)
Boise College
(1965–1969)
Boise Junior College
(1932–1965)
MottoSplendor sine Occasu
Motto in English
Splendour Without Diminishment
TypePublic
Established1932; 88 years ago (1932)
Endowment$115 million (2019)[1]
Budget$516 million FY(2018)[2]
ChairmanRic Gale
PresidentMarlene Tromp
ProvostTony Roark (interim)
Academic staff
757 (Fall 2018)
Students25,540 (Fall 2018)[3]
Undergraduates22,064 (Fall 2018)[4]
Postgraduates3,476 (Fall 2018)[4]
Location, ,
U.S.

43°36′14″N 116°12′14″W / 43.604°N 116.204°W / 43.604; -116.204Coordinates: 43°36′14″N 116°12′14″W / 43.604°N 116.204°W / 43.604; -116.204
CampusUrban
285 acres (115 ha)
ColorsBlue and Orange[5]
         
NicknameBroncos
Sporting affiliations
NCAA Division I FBS – Mountain West Conference
MascotBuster Bronco
Websiteboisestate.edu
Boise State University logo.svg
Boise State University is located in Idaho
Boise State University
Location in Idaho
Show map of Idaho
Boise State University is located in the United States
Boise State University
Location in the United States
Show map of the United States
Administration Building seen from Friendship Bridge
Stueckle Sky Center

Boise State University (BSU) is a public research university in the western United States, located in Boise, Idaho. Founded in 1932 by the Episcopal Church, it became an independent junior college in 1934, and has been awarding baccalaureate and master's degrees since 1965.[6]

Boise State offers more than 100 graduate programs, including the MBA and MAcc programs in the College of Business and Economics; Masters and PhD programs in the Colleges of Engineering, Arts & Sciences, and Education; and the MPA program in the School of Public Service. It is classified among "R2: Doctoral Universities – High research activity".[7]

The university's intercollegiate athletic teams, the Broncos, compete in the Mountain West Conference (MWC) in NCAA Division I.

  1. ^ "U.S. and Canadian 2019 NTSE Participating Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2019 Endowment Market Value, Percentage Change in Market Value from FY18 to FY19, and FY19 Endowment Market Values Per Full-time Equivalent Student (Excel)". nacubo.org. Retrieved February 1, 2020.
  2. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on September 6, 2015. Retrieved September 22, 2016.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. ^ "Boise State University Census Day Enrollment Profile Fall 2017 Overall Enrollment" (PDF). Retrieved March 11, 2018.
  4. ^ a b "Boise State University Census Day Enrollment Profile Fall 2017 Overall Enrollment" (PDF). Retrieved March 11, 2018.
  5. ^ "Colors – Office of Communications and Marketing". Retrieved July 18, 2017.
  6. ^ "Boise State Enrollment Breaks Record". Retrieved December 23, 2017.
  7. ^ Cite error: The named reference Carnegie was invoked but never defined (see the help page).

Nearby Places

  • Boise, Idaho

    State capital city in Idaho, United States

  • Boise State University

    public research university in Boise, Idaho, USA

  • Boise greenbelt
  • ExtraMile Arena

    indoor arena at Boise State University

  • Idaho Central Arena

    Multi-purpose arena in Boise, Idaho

  • Roman Catholic Diocese of Boise

    diocese of the Catholic Church

  • The Egyptian Theatre (Boise, Idaho)

    United States historic place

  • U.S. Bank Plaza (Boise)
  • Assay Office (Boise, Idaho)

    United States historic place

  • Julia Davis Park

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
Boise State University
11
eg: Hotel

Share this page