University of Sioux Falls

Private college in Sioux Falls, South Dakota

28 Users like

University of Sioux Falls
University of Sioux Falls logo.svg
Former names
Dakota Collegiate Institute (1883–1885)
Sioux Falls University (1885–1931)
Sioux Falls College (1931–1995)
MottoCulture for Service
TypePrivate
Established1883; 138 years ago (1883)
Religious affiliation
American Baptist Churches USA
Endowment$30.3 million (2019)[1]
PresidentBrett Bradfield
Academic staff
103
Students1,453
Location, ,
United States

43°31′50.8″N 96°44′19.3″W / 43.530778°N 96.738694°W / 43.530778; -96.738694Coordinates: 43°31′50.8″N 96°44′19.3″W / 43.530778°N 96.738694°W / 43.530778; -96.738694
ColorsPurple and White
   
AthleticsDivision IINSIC
NicknameCougars
Websitewww.usiouxfalls.edu

The University of Sioux Falls (USF) is a private Christian university in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. The university was founded in 1883. In fall 2014, the university enrolled a total of 1,142 undergraduate students and 311 graduate students.[2]

  1. ^ As of June 30, 2019. "U.S. and Canadian 2019 NTSE Participating Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2019 Endowment Market Value, and Percentage Change in Market Value from FY18 to FY19 (Revised)". National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. Retrieved September 25, 2020.
  2. ^ "Download: USF Fast Facts". apps.usiouxfalls.edu. Retrieved May 2, 2018.

Search News


Where can I visit?

  • Sioux Falls, South Dakota

    City in South Dakota, United States

  • USS South Dakota (BB-57)

    Fast battleship of the United States Navy

  • Augustana University

    Private Lutheran university in Sioux Falls, South Dakota

  • Sioux Falls Arena
  • Sioux Falls Stadium
  • KCPO-LD

    Independent TV station in Sioux Falls, South Dakota

  • KAUR

    Radio station in Sioux Falls, South Dakota

  • Roman Catholic Diocese of Sioux Falls

    Diocese of the Catholic Church

  • Sogen Con
  • University of Sioux Falls

How do I get there?


Share this page