Morris Brown College

Historically Black college in Atlanta, Georgia, United States

303 Users like

Morris Brown College
Atlanta University, Stone Hall, Morris Brown College Campus, Atlanta (Fulton County, Georgia).jpg
Former names
Morris Brown Colored College
MottoTo God and Truth
TypePrivate, HBCU[1]
EstablishedJanuary 5, 1881
Religious affiliation
African Methodist Episcopal Church[2]
PresidentDr. Kevin James
Students50
Location, ,
United States[2]

33°45′17″N 84°24′32″W / 33.754778°N 84.408931°W / 33.754778; -84.408931Coordinates: 33°45′17″N 84°24′32″W / 33.754778°N 84.408931°W / 33.754778; -84.408931
Campus21-acre (84,984.0 m2), Urban[2]
ColorsPurple and Black
   
NicknameBrownites
SportsDiscontinued 2003
MascotWolverines and Lady Wolverines
Websitewww.morrisbrown.edu
Morris Brown athletics logo

Morris Brown College (MBC) is an unaccredited, private Methodist historically black liberal arts college in Atlanta, Georgia. Founded January 5, 1881, Morris Brown is the first institution in Georgia to be owned and operated independently by African Americans. Morris Brown College is closer to re-accreditation after settling a $4 million debt with the AME Church.

In December 2002, it lost its accreditation and federal funding due to a financial mismanagement scandal during the 1998–2002 tenure of Dolores Cross as college president. The United Negro College Fund also terminated its support for the college.[3] Ten years later, the college filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in an attempt to prevent foreclosure and sale of the school at auction.[4] It had settled its debt to the Department of Education. In 2019, the college announced a renewed strategy to secure accreditation again.[5]

Baseball team in 1900
  1. ^ "List of HBCUs – White House Initiative on Historically Black Colleges and Universities". 2007-08-16. Archived from the original on 2007-12-23. Retrieved 2008-01-03.
  2. ^ a b c Cite error: The named reference MBCVisitors was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  3. ^ Cite error: The named reference AJCJan2007 was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  4. ^ "Morris Brown College seeks federal protection, hopes to prevent auction of campus". Atlanta Journal Constitution. August 25, 2012. Retrieved August 27, 2012.
  5. ^ "Morris Brown College to seek accreditation".

Nearby Places

  • Morehouse College

    Private college in the US

  • Spelman College
  • Georgia World Congress Center

    Convention center in Altlanta

  • Clark Atlanta University

    Historically Black University in Atlanta, Georgia, USA

  • Georgia Dome

    Former domed stadium located in Downtown Atlanta, Georgia

  • State Farm Arena

    Arena located in Atlanta, Georgia

  • Omni Coliseum

    Arena in Georgia, United States

  • Atlanta University Center

    Educational consortium of HBCUs in Atlanta, Georgia, United States

  • College Football Hall of Fame

    College sports hall of fame in Atlanta, Georgia

  • CNN Center

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
Morris Brown College

Share this page