Marian University

1 Users like

Marian University
Marian University Campus Entrance Sign.jpg
Former names
Marian College
MottoSedes Sapientiae
Motto in English
Seat of Wisdom
TypePrivate
Established1851; 169 years ago (1851)
Religious affiliation
Catholic Church (Sisters of St. Francis)
Endowment$36.0 million.[1]
PresidentDaniel J. Elsener
ProvostAlan J. Silva
Academic staff
166 full time
Students3,595
Undergraduates2,431
Postgraduates1,164
650
Location, ,
United States

39°48′51″N 86°12′11″W / 39.81417°N 86.20306°W / 39.81417; -86.20306Coordinates: 39°48′51″N 86°12′11″W / 39.81417°N 86.20306°W / 39.81417; -86.20306
CampusUrban, 200 acres
ColorsBlue and Gold
AthleticsNAIACrossroads League
NicknameKnights
MascotKnightro, the Knight
Websitemarian.edu
Marian University Logo.png
Michael A. Evans Center for Health Sciences

Marian University is a private Roman Catholic university in Indianapolis, Indiana. Founded in 1851 by the Sisters of St. Francis in Oldenburg, Indiana, the college moved to Indianapolis in 1937. Marian was referred to as Marian College from 1936 until 2009, when it was renamed Marian University.[2] In 2013, the university opened the first medical school in over 100 years in Indiana, and the second operational medical school in Indiana at the time.[3] The university is affiliated with the Sisters of St. Francis. As of 2017, enrollment included 2,431 undergraduate students, 1,164 graduate students, and 650 doctoral students.[4]

Marian University athletes have won 45 USA Cycling National Championships and 8 NAIA National Championships: Football in 2012 and 2015; Women's Basketball in 2016 and 2017; Men's Track and Field 60-meter hurdles in 2016 and 2017, and 110-meter hurdles and 800 meter in 2017.[5] Their mascot is Knightro the Knight.[6]

  1. ^ Cite error: The named reference USNews was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  2. ^ Cite error: The named reference History was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  3. ^ "It's a first for Marian: 133 new doctors". Indianapolis Star. Retrieved 2017-10-25.
  4. ^ "At a Glance". marian.edu. Retrieved 2017-09-22.
  5. ^ "Marian University | At a Glance PDF" (PDF). marian.edu. October 2017. Retrieved October 25, 2017.
  6. ^ "Knightro". www.marian.edu. Retrieved 2017-10-25.

Search News


Where can I visit?

  • Spring Hill, Indiana

    Town in Indiana, United States

  • Wynnedale, Indiana

    Town in Indiana, United States

  • Indianapolis 500

    Auto race held in Speedway, Indiana, United States

  • Indianapolis Motor Speedway

    Motorsport track in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

  • 2003 United States Grand Prix
  • Marian University (Indiana)
  • 2000 United States Grand Prix
  • 2001 United States Grand Prix
  • 2002 United States Grand Prix
  • 2003 Canadian Grand Prix

How do I get there?


Marian University

Share this page