Kendall College of Art and Design

12 Users like

Kendall College of Art and Design
Former name
David Wolcott Kendall Memorial School
Kendall School of Design
TypeArt school
Established1928 (1928)
Parent institution
Ferris State University
PresidentTara McCrackin
Students832
Location, ,
42°57′56.9″N 85°40′06.5″W / 42.965806°N 85.668472°W / 42.965806; -85.668472Coordinates: 42°57′56.9″N 85°40′06.5″W / 42.965806°N 85.668472°W / 42.965806; -85.668472
Websitewww.kcad.ferris.edu
Image Courtesy Kendall College of Art and Design of Ferris State University

Kendall College of Art and Design of Ferris State University (KCAD) is a college of art and design located in downtown Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Founded in 1928 as a private art academy, the college merged with Ferris State University in 2000. Offering bachelor's and master's degree programs across 25 majors encompassing visual arts, decorative arts and critical theory, KCAD is accredited by the National Association of Schools of Art and Design, and the Higher Learning Commission of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.


Search News


Nearby Places

  • Kendall College of Art and Design
  • Grand Rapids Community College

    Community college

  • United States District Court for the Western District of Michigan

    United States federal district court in Michigan

  • Roger B. Chaffee Planetarium
  • Van Andel Arena

    Arena in Grand Rapids, Michigan

  • Acton Institute
  • DeVos Place Convention Center
  • Amway Grand Plaza Hotel
  • Ryerson Library
  • Grand Rapids Public Museum

    Public museum in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
Kendall College of Art and Design

Share this page