Jacksonville
108 HOTELS: guaranteed best prices
Book now

Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center

Convention center in Jacksonville, Florida

10 Users like

Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center
Jax FL Terminal POC04.jpg
Address1000 Water Street
LocationJacksonville, Florida
Coordinates30°19′40″N 81°40′17″W / 30.32788°N 81.6713°W / 30.32788; -81.6713Coordinates: 30°19′40″N 81°40′17″W / 30.32788°N 81.6713°W / 30.32788; -81.6713
OwnerCity of Jacksonville
Built1919
OpenedOctober 17, 1986
Former names
Union Station
Enclosed space
 • Total space265,000 sq ft (24,600 m2)
 • Exhibit hall floor78,500 sq ft (7,290 m2)
Public transit accessMonorail: LaVilla Station
  Northbank Line
Website
jaxevents.com
Jacksonville Terminal Complex
Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center is located in Florida
Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center
Show map of Florida
Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center is located in the United States
Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center
Show map of the United States
LocationJacksonville, Florida
ArchitectMurchison, Kenneth M., Howe, W.B.W.
Architectural styleBeaux-Arts
NRHP reference No.76000590[1]
Added to NRHP1976

Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center is a 265,000-square-foot (24,600 m2) convention center located in downtown Jacksonville, Florida. Opened in 1986, it was built incorporating Jacksonville Terminal Complex / Union Station as well as several thousand square feet of newly built structure.

Located in the Jacksonville neighborhood of LaVilla, the Prime Osborn contains two exhibition halls totaling 78,500 square feet (7,290 m2), several ballrooms and meetings rooms. The City of Jacksonville is looking to replace the Prime Osborn within the next decade, with a larger 500,000+ square foot convention center in downtown Jacksonville. The LaVilla station of the JTA Skyway is located across the street.

Nearby Places

  • Jacksonville, Florida

    Largest city in Florida

  • First Baptist Church of Jacksonville

    Church in Florida, United States

  • Jacksonville Skyway

    Monorail system in Jacksonville

  • Brewster Hospital

    Hospital in Florida, United States

  • Florida State College at Jacksonville

    College with 4 campuses in Duval County, Florida

  • Acosta Bridge

    Bridge in Florida, United States of America

  • Jacksonville Transportation Authority
  • Main Street Bridge (Jacksonville)

    Bridge in Jacksonville, United States of America

  • Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center

    convention center in Jacksonville, Florida

  • Rosa Parks Transit Station

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events

Search news for "Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center"

Access over 2 million articles from the Guardian and Observer newspapers

Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center
30
eg: Hotel

Share this page