Rockhurst University

Private university in Kansas City, Missouri, United States

61 Users like

Rockhurst University
RockhurstUniversitySeal.png
Latin: Universitas Rockhurstensis
Former names
Rockhurst College (1910–98)
MottoSapientia Aedificavit Sibi Domum'(Latin)
Motto in English
Wisdom has built herself a home
TypePrivate
Established1910; 111 years ago (1910)
Religious affiliation
Roman Catholic (Jesuit)
Academic affiliations
Association of Jesuit Colleges and Universities
Endowment$35.8 million (2020)[1]
PresidentRev. Thomas Curran, SJ
Students2,980 (Fall 2019)[2]
Undergraduates2,208
Postgraduates835
Location, ,
United States
CampusUrban 55 acres (22.3 ha)
Colors Blue  and  White [3]
NicknameHawks
Sporting affiliations
NCAA Division IIGLVC
Sports14 varsity sports teams[4]
(6 men's and 8 women's)
MascotHawk
Websitewww.rockhurst.edu
Rockhurst University logo.png

Rockhurst University is a private Jesuit university in Kansas City, Missouri. Founded in 1910 as Rockhurst College, Rockhurst University is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission. It enrolled 2,980 students in 2019.[2]

  1. ^ As of June 30, 2020. U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2020 Endowment Market Value and Change in Endowment Market Value from FY19 to FY20 (Report). National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. February 19, 2021. Retrieved February 21, 2021.
  2. ^ a b "Trends in Headcount Enrollment, 2013-2019". Missouri Department of Higher Education. Retrieved July 20, 2020.
  3. ^ "Rockhurst Branding Guidelines" (PDF). Retrieved May 29, 2015.
  4. ^ "Rockhurst University Athletics".

Search News


Where can I visit?

  • University of Missouri–Kansas City
  • Rockhurst University

    Private university in Kansas City, Missouri, United States

  • Country Club Plaza

    Shopping mall in Missouri, United States

  • Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art

    Art museum in Kansas City, Missouri

  • Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art

    Art museum in Missouri, United States

  • Kansas City Art Institute
  • Battle of Westport
  • Linda Hall Library
  • Nazarene Theological Seminary

    Church of the Nazarene seminary in Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.

  • KansasFest

How do I get there?


Rockhurst University

Share this page