Florida State College at Jacksonville

College with 4 campuses in Duval County, Florida

44 Users like

Florida State College at Jacksonville
Fscj-logo-stacked-color.png
Former names
Florida Community College at Jacksonville(1986–2009)
Florida Junior College(1965–1986)
TypePublic
Established1966 (1966)
Endowment$32 million (2011)[1]
PresidentDr. John Avendano
Students49,721+[2]
Location, ,
United States

30°20′05.0″N 81°39′35″W / 30.334722°N 81.65972°W / 30.334722; -81.65972Coordinates: 30°20′05.0″N 81°39′35″W / 30.334722°N 81.65972°W / 30.334722; -81.65972
CampusUrban
ColorsBlue and Yellow         
AthleticsNJCAA Region 8, Mid-Florida Conference
NicknameBlueWave
AffiliationsFlorida College System
MascotNone
Websitefscj.edu

Florida State College at Jacksonville (FSCJ) is a public college in Jacksonville, Florida. It is part of the Florida College System and one of several institutions in that system designated a "state college" as it offers a greater number of four-year bachelor's degrees than traditional community colleges.

The college was established in 1966 as Florida Junior College. It has four major physical campuses and several additional centers located around the First Coast region and currently enrolls 52,000 students.

  1. ^ NACUBO (2011). Endowment Information. National Association of College and University Business Officers and Commonfund Institute, 2011. Retrieved from http://www.nacubo.org/Documents/research/2010NCSE_Public_Tables_Endowment_Market_Values_Final.pdf Archived 2012-07-17 at the Wayback Machine.
  2. ^ FSCJ (2018). "FSCJ Fact Sheet" (PDF). www.fscj.edu. Florida State College at Jacksonville. Archived from the original on March 25, 2013. Retrieved November 23, 2018.

Share this page