Chatham University

American university

80 Users like

Chatham University
Chatham University.png
Former names
Pennsylvania Female College (1869–1890)
Pennsylvania College for Women (1890–1955)
Chatham College (1955–2007)
MottoFiliae Nostrae Sicut Antarii Lapides (Latin)
Motto in English
That our daughters may be as cornerstones, polished after the similitude of a palace.
TypePrivate
EstablishedDecember 11, 1869; 150 years ago (1869-12-11)
Endowment$94.2 million (2019)[1]
PresidentDavid Finegold, DPHIL
Students2,300 (approx.)
Location, ,
United States
Campus39 acres (16 ha)
ColorsPurple and Gray[2]    
AthleticsNCAA Division IIIPAC
NicknameCougars
AffiliationsAnnapolis Group
MascotCarson the Cougar[3]
Websitewww.chatham.edu
Chatham University text logo.png

Coordinates: 40°26′57″N 79°55′33″W / 40.44917°N 79.92583°W / 40.44917; -79.92583

Chatham University is a private university in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Originally founded as a women's college, it began enrolling men in undergraduate programs in 2015. It enrolls about 2,110 students, including 1,002 undergraduate students and 1,108 graduate students.[4] The university grants certificates and degrees including bachelor, master, first-professional, and doctorate degrees in the School of Arts, Science & Business, the School of Health Sciences, and the Falk School of Sustainability & Environment.

  1. ^ As of June 30, 2019. "U.S. and Canadian 2019 NTSE Participating Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2019 Endowment Market Value, and Percentage Change in Market Value from FY18 to FY19 (Revised)". National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. Retrieved September 14, 2020.
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ "Athletics' mascot gets a new name". chatham.edu. March 31, 2011. Archived from the original on September 16, 2014.
  4. ^ "Chatham Quick Facts". Archived from the original on 23 August 2017. Retrieved 22 August 2017.

Nearby Places

  • Chatham University
  • East Liberty Presbyterian Church (ELPC)

    Church in PA, United States

  • Squirrel Hill (Pittsburgh)

    Neighborhood of Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, United States

  • Oakland (Pittsburgh)

    Place in Pennsylvania, United States

  • Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • The Ellis School

    Independent, all-girls preparatory school in the United States

  • Motor Square Garden

    United States historic place

  • Chatham University Arboretum
  • Fifth Avenue (Pittsburgh)
  • Penn Avenue

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
Chatham University
eg: Hotel

Share this page