Centenary College of Louisiana

Private college in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA

53 Users like

Centenary College of Louisiana
Former names
  • College of Louisiana (1825–1845)
  • Centenary College (1839–1845)
MottoLabor Omnia Vincit (Latin)
Motto in English
Work Conquers All
TypePrivate liberal arts
Established1825; 195 years ago (1825)
Religious affiliation
United Methodist Church
Endowment$138.5 million[1]
PresidentChristopher L. Holoman
Administrative staff
228
Undergraduates523
Postgraduates107
Location, ,
CampusUrban, 117 acres (162,000 m²)
ColorsMaroon & White  
AthleticsNCAA Division IIISCAC
NicknameGentlemen & Ladies
Websitewww.centenary.edu
Centenary College.png

Centenary College of Louisiana is a private college in Shreveport, Louisiana. The college is affiliated with the United Methodist Church. Founded in 1825, it is the oldest chartered liberal arts college west of the Mississippi River and is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS).

  1. ^ As of 2015. "Centenary College of Louisiana-Profile, Rankings, and Data" (PDF). US News Best Colleges Rankings. US News and World Report. Archived from the original on February 17, 2011. Retrieved March 4, 2010.

Nearby Places

  • Shreveport, Louisiana

    City in Louisiana, United States

  • Centenary College of Louisiana
  • Gold Dome (Centenary)
  • Sam's Town Hotel and Gambling Hall, Shreveport
  • C. E. Byrd High School

    American public high school

  • KSCL

    Radio station in Shreveport, Louisiana

  • Shreveport Symphony Orchestra
  • Cotton Street, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Strand Theatre (Shreveport, Louisiana)

    United States historic place

  • Louisiana Tower

    Skyscraper in Shreveport, Louisiana, US

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
Centenary College of Louisiana
eg: Hotel

Share this page