United States of America
99,892 HOTELS: guaranteed best prices
Book now

Arkansas State University

Public university in Arkansas, United States

138 Users like

Arkansas State University
Arkansas State University Seal.png
Other names
A-State
MottoEducate, Enhance, Enrich: e3
TypePublic
Established1909; 111 years ago (1909)
Endowment$84.43 million (2019)[1]
ChancellorKelly Damphousse
PresidentCharles Welch
Academic staff
730[2]
Administrative staff
1,463[2]
Students21,976 (system-wide)[3] 14,074 Jonesboro campus (Fall 2016)[citation needed]
Postgraduates3,709[4]
245[2]
Location, ,
United States
Campus1,376 acres (5.6 km2) Urban/Suburban
ColorsScarlet, Black and White
              
AthleticsNCAA Division I
Sun Belt Conference
NicknameRed Wolves
(Indians, 1931–2008)
Sports16 teams
MascotsHowl and Scarlet (formerly The Indian Tribe, Jumping Joe, Running Joe, and Red)
Websitewww.astate.edu
AState Logo.png
Arkansas State University student union, Jonesboro, Arkansas

Arkansas State University (A-State[5]/ASU) is a public research university in Jonesboro, Arkansas. It is the flagship campus of the Arkansas State University System and the second largest university in Arkansas by enrollment. It was founded in 1909 and is located atop 1,376 acres (5.6 km2) on Crowley's Ridge.

It is classified among "R2: Doctoral Universities – High research activity".[6]

  1. ^ "U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 Endowment Market Value and Change* in Endowment Market Value from FY18 to FY19 (Revised)". National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. 2020. Retrieved May 6, 2020.
  2. ^ a b c "Arkansas State University Factbook for 2007-2008" (PDF). astate.edu. 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on May 29, 2008.
  3. ^ "Arkansas State Welcomes Best-prepared Freshman Class". Arkansas State University. September 4, 2013.
  4. ^ Arkansas State University Factbook Fall 2012-13.
  5. ^ Kirk, Joni. "Removing Educational Roadblocks for Disabled Veterans". universitybusiness.com. Archived from the original on January 1, 2018. Retrieved May 12, 2017.
  6. ^ "Carnegie Classifications Institution Lookup". carnegieclassifications.iu.edu. Center for Postsecondary Education. Retrieved July 28, 2020.

Nearby Places

  • Craighead County, Arkansas

    U.S. county in Arkansas

  • Jonesboro, Arkansas

    City in Arkansas, United States

  • Arkansas State University

    public university in Arkansas, United States

  • Centennial Bank Stadium
  • Jonesboro High School (Arkansas)

    Public high school in Jonesboro, Arkansas, United States

  • Jonesboro Municipal Airport

    airport in Arkansas, United States of America

  • First National Bank Arena

    building in Arkansas, United States

  • The Mall at Turtle Creek

    Shopping mall in Jonesboro, Arkansas

  • Indian Mall

    Former shopping mall in Jonesboro, Arkansas

  • KFIN

    Country music radio station in Jonesboro, Arkansas, United States

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events

Search news for "Arkansas State University"

Access over 2 million articles from the Guardian and Observer newspapers

Arkansas State University
20
eg: Hotel

Share this page