Arkansas State University

Public university in Arkansas, United States

359 Users like

Arkansas State University
Arkansas State University Seal.png
Former names
First District Agricultural School

First District Agricultural and Mechanical College

Arkansas State College
MottoEducate, Enhance, Enrich: e3
TypePublic
Established1909; 111 years ago (1909)
Parent institution
Arkansas State University System
Endowment$84.43 million (2019)[1]
Budget$172 million (FY 2020)[2]
ChancellorKelly Damphousse
ProvostAlan Utter
Academic staff
518[3]
Administrative staff
1,073[3]
Students13,891 (Fall 2019)[3]
Undergraduates8,928[3]
Postgraduates4,428[3]
Location, ,
United States
CampusCollege Town 1,376 acres (5.6 km2) Urban/Suburban
ColorsScarlet, Black and White
     
AthleticsNCAA Division I
Sun Belt Conference
NicknameRed Wolves
Sports16 teams
MascotsHowl and Scarlet
Websitewww.astate.edu
AState Logo.png
Carl R. Reng Student Union

Arkansas State University (A-State[4] or ASU) is a public research university in Jonesboro, Arkansas. It is the flagship campus of the Arkansas State University System and the second largest university in Arkansas. The university was founded in 1909 and is located atop 1,376 acres (5.6 km2) on Crowley's Ridge.

Arkansas State University is classified among "R2: Doctoral Universities – High research activity".[5]

  1. ^ "U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 Endowment Market Value and Change* in Endowment Market Value from FY18 to FY19 (Revised)". National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. 2020. Retrieved May 6, 2020.
  2. ^ "Arkansas State University 2019-2020 Operating Budget" (PDF). Arkansas State University 2019-2020 Operating Budget. Arkansas State University System. p. 26. Retrieved October 13, 2020.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Arkansas State University 2019-2020 Factbook" (PDF). Arkansas State University. Arkansas State University. Retrieved September 13, 2020.
  4. ^ Kirk, Joni. "Removing Educational Roadblocks for Disabled Veterans". universitybusiness.com. Archived from the original on January 1, 2018. Retrieved May 12, 2017.
  5. ^ "Carnegie Classifications Institution Lookup". carnegieclassifications.iu.edu. Center for Postsecondary Education. Retrieved July 28, 2020.

Nearby Places

  • Craighead County, Arkansas

    U.S. county in Arkansas

  • Jonesboro, Arkansas

    City in Arkansas, United States

  • Arkansas State University
  • Centennial Bank Stadium
  • Jonesboro High School (Arkansas)

    Public high school in Jonesboro, Arkansas, United States

  • Jonesboro Municipal Airport
  • First National Bank Arena
  • The Mall at Turtle Creek

    Shopping mall in Jonesboro, Arkansas

  • Indian Mall

    Former shopping mall in Jonesboro, Arkansas

  • KFIN

    Country music radio station in Jonesboro, Arkansas, United States

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
Arkansas State University
eg: Hotel

Share this page