Maine College of Art

Private art college in Portland, Maine, United States

11 Users like

Maine College of Art
Former name
Portland School of Art
TypePrivate not-for-profit
Established1882 (1882)
Academic affiliation
AICAD
Endowment$8.1 million (2018)[1]
PresidentLaura Freid[2]
Academic staff
26 Full-time
65 Part-time[3]
Administrative staff
84
Students511[4]
Undergraduates458
Postgraduates53
Location, ,
United States

43°39′20″N 70°15′39″W / 43.655670°N 70.260730°W / 43.655670; -70.260730Coordinates: 43°39′20″N 70°15′39″W / 43.655670°N 70.260730°W / 43.655670; -70.260730
CampusUrban
Colors         Orange and Gray[5]
Websitemeca.edu
MECA, Maine College of Art

The Maine College of Art (MECA) is a private art college in Portland, Maine. Founded in 1882, the Maine College of Art is the oldest arts educational institution in Maine. Roughly 32% of MECA students are from Maine.[4] The college is accredited by the New England Commission of Higher Education.[6]

  1. ^ "Maine College of Art". IPEDS Data Center. Retrieved 20 June 2020.
  2. ^ "Office of the President". Maine College of Art. Retrieved 20 June 2020.
  3. ^ "Mane College of Art". AICAD. Retrieved 22 June 2020.
  4. ^ a b "By the #'s". Maine College of Art. Retrieved 20 June 2020.
  5. ^ "Maine College of Art Style Guide" (PDF). Maine College of Art. Retrieved 20 June 2020.
  6. ^ "Maine College of Art". NECHE. Retrieved 26 June 2020.

Nearby Places

  • Maine College of Art

    Private art college in Portland, Maine

  • Cross Insurance Arena

    architectural structure

  • Wadsworth-Longfellow House

    United States historic place

  • Portland High School (Maine)

    Public secondary school in Portland, Maine, United States

  • Exchange Street (Maine)
  • Portland Museum of Art

    Art Museum in Portland, Maine

  • L. D. M. Sweat Memorial Galleries

    art galleries and museum in Portland, Maine

  • Merrill Auditorium
  • Portland Public Library

    public library in Portland, Maine, United States

  • Victoria Mansion

    United States historic place

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
Maine College of Art
25
eg: Hotel

Share this page