Chase Tower

High-rise office building in Indianapolis, IN, US

0 Users like

Salesforce Tower
ChaseTowerIndianapolis.jpg
Former names
  • Bank One Tower (1990–2004)
  • Chase Tower (2005–2017)
General information
TypeOffice
Location111 Monument Circle
Indianapolis, Indiana,
United States
Coordinates39°46′11″N 86°9′26″W / 39.76972°N 86.15722°W / 39.76972; -86.15722Coordinates: 39°46′11″N 86°9′26″W / 39.76972°N 86.15722°W / 39.76972; -86.15722
Completed1990
Height
Antenna spire811 ft (247 m)
Roof701 ft (214 m)
Top floor625 ft (191 m)
Technical details
Floor count48
Floor area905,158 sq ft (84,092 m2)
Lifts/elevators31
Design and construction
ArchitectKlingStubbins
Website
www.salesforcetowerindy.com
References
"Chase Tower". SkyscraperPage.

Opened in 1990 near Monument Circle in Indianapolis, Salesforce Tower (formerly known as Bank One Tower, then Chase Tower, and originally conceived as American Fletcher Tower) is the tallest building in the U.S. state of Indiana.[1][2] It surpassed the AUL Tower (now OneAmerica Tower) in Indianapolis for the distinction. The building's twin spires pierce 811 feet (247 m) into the Indianapolis skyline, while the 48 floors of office and retail space and 2 building equipment floors above that peak at the 701-foot (214 m) roof. It is the regional headquarters of Salesforce, which moved into the tower in the late-2010s and currently occupies a large amount of space in the building. While the tower has two spires of equal height, only one of them is functional as a transmission antenna. The other mast is merely an architectural decoration.[3] The building was designed by KlingStubbins, and built by Indianapolis-based Huber Hunt & Nichols.[4]

The tower's step pyramidal cap reflects the design of the Indiana War Memorial, three blocks due north. The War Memorial, in turn, reflects the descriptions of the original Mausoleum. Because of the height of this building, its roof was specifically designed to house communications relay equipment, in order to provide additional revenue to the building's owners. Over the past several years, two large banners have occasionally been placed outside the north and south communication bullpen areas of the roof in support of two of the city's professional sports franchises. These "Go Pacers" and "Go Colts" signs are highly visible being on the tallest structure in the city.

  1. ^ "Indy's American Fletcher Agrees to Merge with Banc One of Ohio". Fort Wayne News Sentinel. May 8, 1986. The parent company of Indiana's largest bank has agreed to become part of Ohio's second-largest bank company. Officials of American Fletcher Corp. of Indianapolis and Banc One Corp. of Columbus, Ohio, said Wednesday the stock-swap deal was valued at $597.3 million, or about $60 a share of American Fletcher stock. The price paid is the highest so far for any Indiana bank, experts said. The Indianapolis bank will join Banc One, one of the Midwest's largest bank companies. Banc One has assets of more than $11 billion. American Fletcher's assets total $4.1 billion. American Fletcher will change its name to Banc One, Indiana Corp. and will gain a role in the management of the parent company. As part of the agreement, American Fletcher Chairman Frank E. McKinney Jr. will become president of the Ohio-based company. John B. McCoy, now Banc One president, will become chairman and chief executive officer. McKinney and two other directors of American Fletcher will be added to the Columbus-based company's board of directors. The two additional directors have not been named.
  2. ^ McCutcheon, Matt (June 24, 2017). "Salesforce Tower tour: A look inside Indiana's tallest building". WTHR. Retrieved May 28, 2019.
  3. ^ "Salesforce Tower". Emporis. Retrieved May 28, 2019.
  4. ^ "Salesforce Tower & Circle Building". www.hertzgroup.com. Retrieved May 29, 2019.

Search News


Where can I visit?

  • Indianapolis

    State capital and Consolidated City County in the United States

  • Salesforce Tower (Indianapolis)

    High-rise office building in Indianapolis, IN, US

  • Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument (Indianapolis)

    United States historic place

  • United States District Court for the Southern District of Indiana

    United States federal district court in Indiana

  • Area codes 317 and 463

    Area codes that serve Indianapolis and most of its suburbs

  • Downtown Indianapolis

    Central Business District in Indiana

  • H. P. Wasson and Company
  • Regions Tower (Indianapolis)

    High-rise office building in Indianapolis, IN, US

  • OneAmerica Tower

    High-rise office building in Indianapolis, IN, US

  • Christ Church Cathedral (Indianapolis)

    Church in Indiana, United States


How do I get there?


Chase Tower

Share this page