University of Memphis

Public research university in Memphis, Tennessee, USA

256 Users like

The University of Memphis
University of Memphis seal.svg
Former names
Memphis State University
Memphis State College
West Tennessee State Teachers College
West Tennessee State Normal School
Motto"Driven By Doing."
TypePublic
EstablishedSeptember 10, 1912; 108 years ago (1912-09-10)
Academic affiliations
Endowment$223.4 million[1]
PresidentM. David Rudd
Academic staff
930
Administrative staff
1,570
Students22,044[2]
Undergraduates17,378
Postgraduates4,307
Location, ,
United States

35°07′08″N 89°56′13″W / 35.119°N 89.937°W / 35.119; -89.937Coordinates: 35°07′08″N 89°56′13″W / 35.119°N 89.937°W / 35.119; -89.937
CampusUrban 1,160 acres (4.7 km2)
NewspaperThe Daily Helmsman [3]
ColorsBlue and Gray[4]
   
NicknameTigers
Sporting affiliations
NCAA Division IAmerican Athletic Conference
MascotTOM III (Live Tiger) and Pouncer (costume)
Websitewww.memphis.edu
University of Memphis wordmark.svg

The University of Memphis (UofM) is a public research university in Memphis, Tennessee, United States of America. Founded in 1912, the university has an enrollment of more than 22,000 students.

The university maintains The Herff College of Engineering, The Center for Earthquake Research and Information (CERI), The Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law, the former Lambuth University campus (now a branch campus of The University of Memphis), The Loewenberg College of Nursing, The School of Public Health, The College of Communication and Fine Arts, The FedEx Institute of Technology, The Advanced Distributed Learning Workforce Co-Lab, and The Institute of Egyptian Art and Archaeology. The University of Memphis is classified among "R2: Doctoral Universities – High research activity".[5]

  1. ^ "University of Memphis". US News and World Report. September 15, 2020. Retrieved September 15, 2020.
  2. ^ "Facts at a Glance".
  3. ^ http://www.dailyhelmsman.com/
  4. ^ The University of Memphis Brand Guidelines. April 30, 2019. Retrieved November 22, 2019.}
  5. ^ "Carnegie Classifications Institution Lookup". carnegieclassifications.iu.edu. Center for Postsecondary Education. Retrieved 13 September 2020.

Nearby Places

  • Memphis, Tennessee

    City in Tennessee, United States

  • Perkins Restaurant and Bakery

    American restaurant chain

  • Christian Brothers University
  • University of Memphis

    Public research university in Memphis, Tennessee, USA

  • Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium

    Stadium in Memphis, Tennessee, United States

  • Memphis Theological Seminary
  • Victory University
  • Orange Mound, Memphis
  • Mid-South Coliseum

    Arena in Tennessee, United States

  • Chickasaw Gardens

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
University of Memphis
eg: Hotel

Share this page