Hampton
33 HOTELS: guaranteed best prices
Book now

Hampton University

Historically black university in Virginia

385 Users like

Hampton University
Hampton University Seal.png
Former names
Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute
Hampton Institute
Motto"The Standard of Excellence, An Education for Life"
TypePrivate, HBCU
EstablishedApril 1, 1868 (1868-04-01)
AffiliationNone (formerly, American Missionary Association)
Endowment$263.2 million[1]
ChancellorJoAnn Haysbert
PresidentWilliam R. Harvey
ProvostJoAnn Haysbert
Students4,646
Undergraduates3,836
Postgraduates810
Location, ,
U.S.

37°01′19″N 76°20′10″W / 37.022°N 76.336°W / 37.022; -76.336Coordinates: 37°01′19″N 76°20′10″W / 37.022°N 76.336°W / 37.022; -76.336
CampusSuburban, 314 acres (1.27 km2)
NewspaperThe Hampton Script
ColorsReflex Blue & White          
AthleticsNCAA Division I FCS
NicknamePirates
AffiliationsBig South Conference
MAISA
Websitewww.hamptonu.edu
Hampton University Logo

Hampton University is a private historically black university in Hampton, Virginia. It was founded in 1868 by black and white leaders of the American Missionary Association after the American Civil War to provide education to freedmen. It is home to the Hampton University Museum, which is the oldest museum of the African diaspora in the United States, and the oldest museum in the commonwealth of Virginia.[2] In 1878, it established a program for teaching Native Americans that lasted until 1923. Hampton University is a Carnegie Classification R2 research university.

  1. ^ As of June 30, 2015. "U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year (FY) 2015 Endowment Market Value and Change in Endowment Market Value from FY 2014 to FY 2015" (PDF). National Association of College and University Business Officers and Commonfund Institute. 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on January 31, 2016. Retrieved August 11, 2016.
  2. ^ "Arts & Museums | Hampton, VA - Official Website". hampton.gov. Retrieved August 17, 2018.

Nearby Places

  • Hampton, Virginia

    Independent city in Virginia, US

  • Battle of Hampton Roads

    1862 naval battle in the American Civil War, the first between ironclads

  • Fort Wool
  • Hampton Roads Bridge–Tunnel

    Bridge-tunnel connecting Virginia cities Norfolk and Hampton

  • Hampton University

    Virginia private historically black university

  • Fort Monroe

    Moated, six-sided, historical bastion fort in Hampton, Virginia

  • Old Point Comfort

    human settlement in United States of America

  • Phoebus, Virginia

    United States historic place

  • Rip Raps
  • Kecoughtan, Virginia

    human settlement in Virginia, United States of America

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events

Search news for "Hampton University"

Access over 2 million articles from the Guardian and Observer newspapers

Hampton University
32
eg: Hotel

Share this page