Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center

Convention center in California, United States

25 Users like

Long Beach Convention & Entertainment Center
LocationLong Beach, California
Coordinates33°45′50″N 118°11′18″W / 33.76389°N 118.18833°W / 33.76389; -118.18833Coordinates: 33°45′50″N 118°11′18″W / 33.76389°N 118.18833°W / 33.76389; -118.18833
OperatorSMG
Renovated1994, 2013
Former names
Long Beach Convention Center (1978-90)
Long Beach Civic Arena
Banquet/ballroom9,700 (Top of the Lot)
2,272 (Grand Ballroom)
1,466 (Promenade Ballroom)
700 (Seaside Ballroom)
Theatre seating
14,500 (Long Beach Arena)
4,890 (Pacific Room)
3,052 (Terrace Theater)
825 (Center Theater)
Enclosed space
 • Total space572,387 square feet (53,176.5 m2)
 • Exhibit hall floor224,000 square feet (20,800 m2)
 • Breakout/meeting38,757 square feet (3,600.6 m2)
 • Ballroom178,117 square feet (16,547.6 m2)
Public transit accessLAMetroLogo.svg 1st Street A Line 

The Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center is a convention center located in Long Beach, California. Built on the former site of the Long Beach Municipal Auditorium; the venue is composed of the Long Beach Convention Center, Long Beach Arena and the Long Beach Performing Arts Center.


Nearby Places

  • California State University

    Public university system in California, United States

  • Long Beach, California

    City in California, United States

  • RMS Queen Mary

    retired British ocean liner

  • Los Angeles River

    River in Los Angeles County, California, US

  • Soviet submarine B-427
  • United States Grand Prix West
  • Grand Prix of Long Beach
  • Aquarium of the Pacific
  • Toyota Pro/Celebrity Race
  • Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center

    Convention center in California, United States

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center

Share this page