University of California, Berkeley

Public research university in Berkeley, California, United States

2,623 Users like

University of California, Berkeley
Seal of University of California, Berkeley.svg
Former names
University of California (1868–1958)
MottoFiat lux (Latin)
Motto in English
Let there be light
TypePublic land-grant research university
EstablishedMarch 23, 1868; 152 years ago (1868-03-23)
Parent institution
University of California
Academic affiliations
Endowment$4.79 billion (2019)[1]
ChancellorCarol T. Christ
ProvostPaul Alivisatos
Students43,204 (fall 2019)[2]
Undergraduates31,348 (fall 2019)[2]
Postgraduates11,856 (fall 2019)[2]
Location, ,
United States

37°52′19″N 122°15′31″W / 37.871899°N 122.258537°W / 37.871899; -122.258537[3]Coordinates: 37°52′19″N 122°15′31″W / 37.871899°N 122.258537°W / 37.871899; -122.258537[3]
CampusUrban college town
Core Campus 178 acres (72 ha)[4] Total land owned 8,163 acres (3,303 ha)[5]
Colors   
AthleticsNCAA Division I FBS
NicknameGolden Bears
Sporting affiliations
MascotOski the Bear
Websitewww.berkeley.edu
University of California, Berkeley logo.svg

The University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley, Berkeley, Cal, or California)[7][8] is a public research university in Berkeley, California. Established in 1868 as the state's first land-grant university, it is the oldest campus of the University of California system and a founding member of the Association of American Universities. Its 14 colleges and schools offer over 350 degree programs and enroll some 31,000 undergraduate and 12,000 graduate students.[2][9][10] Berkeley is ranked among the world's top universities by major educational publications.[11]

Berkeley hosts many leading research institutes, including the Mathematical Sciences Research Institute and the Space Sciences Laboratory. It also founded and maintains close relationships with three national laboratories at Berkeley, Livermore and Los Alamos,[12] and has played a prominent role in many scientific advances, from the Manhattan Project and the discovery of 16 chemical elements to breakthroughs in computer science and genomics.[13]

Berkeley alumni and faculty count among their ranks 110 Nobel laureates (34 alumni), 25 Turing Award winners (11 alumni), and 14 Fields Medalists as well as 28 Wolf Prize winners, 103 MacArthur "Genius Grant" recipients, 30 Pulitzer Prize winners, and 19 Academy Award winners. The university has produced seven national heads of state or government, five international, federal, and state chief justices,[14] 19 cabinet-level officials, 11 state and territorial governors and 25 living billionaires,[15] and it is a leading producer of Fulbright Scholars, MacArthur Fellows, and Marshall Scholars.[16] Berkeley alumni, widely recognized for their entrepreneurship, have founded many notable companies.[17][18] The university, which competes in the Pac-12 Conference as the California Golden Bears, has won 97 national championships, and its students and alumni have won 207 Olympic medals.[19][20]

  1. ^ As of June 30, 2019; includes UC Regents portion allocated to UC Berkeley. "Annual Endowment Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2019" (PDF). University of California. Retrieved February 3, 2020.
  2. ^ a b c d "UC Berkeley Quick Facts". UC Berkeley Office of Planning and Analysis. Retrieved November 23, 2019.
  3. ^ "University of California - Berkeley". Geographic Names Information System. United States Geological Survey. June 14, 2000. Retrieved May 20, 2020.
  4. ^ "UC Berkeley Zero Waste Plan" (PDF). University of California-Berkeley. September 2019. p. 5. Retrieved October 12, 2020.
  5. ^ "University of California Annual Financial Report 18/19" (PDF). University of California. p. 8. Retrieved October 12, 2020.
  6. ^ "Primary Palettes". Berkeley Brand Guidelines. University of California, Berkeley. Retrieved May 7, 2017.
  7. ^ "Trademark Use Guidelines and Requirements" (PDF). University of California, Berkeley. Retrieved February 18, 2018.
  8. ^ Office of Communications and Public Affairs (June 2019). "Our Name". The Berkeley Brand Manual (PDF). Berkeley: University of California, Berkeley. p. 34. Retrieved June 23, 2020.
  9. ^ "By the numbers | University of California, Berkeley". www.berkeley.edu. Retrieved January 24, 2016.
  10. ^ Cite error: The named reference CDS2019 was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  11. ^
  12. ^ "UC National Laboratories | UCOP". www.ucop.edu. Retrieved April 6, 2018.
  13. ^ "History & discoveries". University of California, Berkeley. Retrieved November 7, 2016.
  14. ^ "Berkeley Law Distinguished Alumni". sfgate.com.
  15. ^ Kathleen Elkins (May 18, 2018). "More billionaires went to Harvard than to Stanford, MIT and Yale combined". CNBC. Retrieved August 19, 2020.
  16. ^
  17. ^ Cite error: The named reference :4 was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  18. ^
  19. ^ "California Golden Bears Olympians". calbears.com. Retrieved August 26, 2020.
  20. ^ "Cal National Champions". calbears.com. Retrieved August 26, 2020.

Search News


Nearby Places

  • University of California, Berkeley

    Public research university in California, United States

  • Sather Tower

    "The Campanile", bell tower at UC Berkeley

  • Sather Gate

    United States historic place

  • UC Berkeley College of Chemistry

    University college

  • Haas School of Business

    Business school of UC Berkeley

  • UC Berkeley College of Engineering
  • Sproul Plaza
  • People's Park (Berkeley)
  • Bancroft Library
  • Haas Pavilion

    Arena in Berkeley, California

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
University of California, Berkeley

Share this page