United States of America
99,892 HOTELS: guaranteed best prices
Book now

Emerson College

Private coeducational university located in Boston, Massachusetts

533 Users like

Emerson College
Emerson College Seal.png
Former names
Boston Conservatory of Elocution, Oratory, and Dramatic Art (1880)
Monroe Conservatory of Oratory (1881-1889)
Emerson College of Oratory (1890-1938)
Motto"Expression Necessary to Evolution"
TypePrivate college
Established1880 (140 years ago) (1880)
FounderCharles Wesley Emerson
AffiliationProArts Consortium
Academic affiliation
New England Association of Schools and Colleges
AICUM
Endowment$161.1 million (2017-18) [1]
PresidentDr. M. Lee Pelton [2]
Academic staff
469 (2019) [3]
Students4,919 (2019 [4]
Undergraduates3,871 (2019)[4]
Postgraduates1,048 (2019)[4]
Location, ,
United States

Coordinates: 42°21′07″N 71°03′58″W / 42.351807°N 71.065994°W / 42.351807; -71.065994
CampusUrban
ColorsPurple, Warm Gray and White [5]
              
NicknameLions
SportsNCAA Division IIINEWMACECAC
MascotGriff the Lion [6]
Websitewww.emerson.edu
Emerson College Logo.png

Emerson College is a private college in Boston, Massachusetts. Founded in 1880 by Charles Wesley Emerson as a "school of oratory," the college offers more than three dozen degree and professional training programs specializing in the fields of arts and communication with a foundation in liberal arts studies. The college is one of the founding members of the ProArts Consortium, an association of six neighboring institutions in Boston dedicated to arts education at the collegiate level.

Originally based in Boston's Pemberton Square, the college moved neighborhoods several times, and is now located in the Theater District along the south side of the Boston Common. Emerson owns and operates the historic Colonial, Paramount, and Cutler Majestic theaters, as well as several smaller performance venues. The school also maintains satellite facilities in Los Angeles and the town of Well, The Netherlands.

  1. ^ "Emerson College". U.S. News & World Report. U.S. News & World Report L.P. Retrieved September 28, 2018.
  2. ^ "Facts & Figures". Emerson College. Emerson College. Retrieved September 28, 2018.
  3. ^ "2019-2020 Faculty Snapshot". Emerson College. Retrieved April 30, 2020.
  4. ^ a b c "2019-2020 Student Snapshot". Emerson College. Retrieved April 30, 2020.
  5. ^ "Visual Identity". Emerson College. Emerson College Brand Center. Retrieved September 28, 2018.
  6. ^ Griffin, Grace (December 6, 2017). "Emerson Mascot Griff the Lion Gets a New Look". The Berkeley Beacon. The Berkeley Beacon. Archived from the original on 2018-09-29. Retrieved September 28, 2018.

Nearby Places

  • Cocoanut Grove fire

    1942 fire at a nightclub in Boston, Massachusetts

  • Wang Theatre

    theater in Boston, Massachusetts, United States

  • Combat Zone, Boston

    Name given in the 1960s to the adult entertainment district in downtown Boston, Massachusetts

  • Emerson College

    Private coeducational university located in Boston, Massachusetts

  • Boylston station

    Subway station in Boston, Massachusetts

  • New England Law Boston

    law school

  • Cutler Majestic Theatre

    performing arts center and theater of Emerson College in Boston, Massachusetts, United States

  • Colonial Theatre (Boston)

    theater in Boston

  • Liberty Tree

    Historical elm tree

  • Chinatown station (MBTA)

    MBTA subway station

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events

Search news for "Emerson College"

Access over 2 million articles from the Guardian and Observer newspapers

Emerson College
26
eg: Hotel

Share this page