Missouri State University

Public university in Springfield, Missouri

197 Users like

Missouri State University
Missouri State University Seal.svg
Former names
Fourth District Normal School
Southwest Missouri State Teachers College
Southwest Missouri State College
Southwest Missouri State University
TypePublic university
Established1905 (1905)
Endowment$145.8 million[1]
PresidentClifton M. Smart III[2]
ProvostFrank A. Einhellig[3]
Academic staff
1,124[4]
Administrative staff
1,350[4]
Students23,450[5][6]
Location, ,
United States

37°11′59″N 93°16′51″W / 37.19971°N 93.28079°W / 37.19971; -93.28079Coordinates: 37°11′59″N 93°16′51″W / 37.19971°N 93.28079°W / 37.19971; -93.28079
CampusUrban, 225 acres (91.1 ha)
ColorsMaroon and White[7]
   
NicknamesBears and Lady Bears (women's basketball only)
Sporting affiliations
NCAA Division IMVC
MascotBoomer Bear
Websitewww.missouristate.edu
Missouri State University.svg

Missouri State University (MSU or MO State), formerly Southwest Missouri State University, is a public university in Springfield, Missouri. Founded in 1905 as the Fourth District Normal School, it is the state's second largest university campus by enrollment, with an official enrollment of 23,450 in the fall semester of 2019.[5] The schools also operates a two-year campus in West Plains, Missouri offering Associates Degrees. A bachelor's degree in business is offered at Liaoning Normal University in China. The school operates a fruit research station in Mountain Grove, Missouri and a Department of Defense and Strategic Studies program in Fairfax, Virginia.[8]

  1. ^ https://www.missouristatefoundation.org/assets/MSU-Fd-Rpt19.pdf June 30, 2019
  2. ^ "Missouri State Board extends contract with President Smart". August 1, 2014. Retrieved August 22, 2014.
  3. ^ "Missouri State renews agreements with Einhellig, Bennett, Moats". April 14, 2014. Retrieved August 22, 2014.
  4. ^ a b "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on September 7, 2015. Retrieved September 10, 2015.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  5. ^ a b "Trends in Headcount Enrollment, 2013-2019". Missouri Department of Higher Education. Retrieved June 22, 2020.
  6. ^ "Enrollment History (Springfield Campus)".
  7. ^ "Colors - Identity Standards - Missouri State University". Missouristate.edu. 2015-02-05. Retrieved 2016-04-05.
  8. ^ The Department of Defense and Strategic Studies in Washington D.C. Dss.missouristate.edu (2010-02-01). Retrieved on 2011-01-14.

Nearby Places

  • Missouri State University

    Public university in Springfield, Missouri

  • Hammons Field
  • Robert W. Plaster Stadium
  • Landers Theatre

    United States historic place

  • Discovery Center of Springfield
  • Abou Ben Adhem Shrine Mosque

    United States historic place

  • Pacific International University
  • Hammons Student Center
  • JQH Arena
  • Gillioz Theatre

    United States historic place

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
eg: Hotel

Share this page