University of South Carolina

University in Columbia, South Carolina

426 Users like

University of South Carolina
Universityofsouthcarolinaseal.png
Former name
  • South Carolina College (1801–1865; 1882–1887; 1890–1905)
  • South Carolina College of Agriculture and Mechanics (1880–1881)[1]
MottoEmollit mores nec sinit esse feros (Latin)
Motto in English
Learning humanizes character and does not permit it to be cruel
TypePublic
Flagship state university
Sea-grant university
EstablishedFebruary 2, 1801; 219 years ago (1801-02-02)
Parent institution
University of South Carolina System
Endowment$788.3 million (2019)[2]
PresidentRobert Caslen
ProvostWilliam F. Tate IV
Academic staff
1,604
Students35,364 (Columbia)
52,633 (System-wide)[3]
Location, ,
United States
CampusUrban, 359 acres (145 ha)
ColorsGarnet and Black[4]
         
NicknameGamecocks
Sporting affiliations
NCAA Division ISEC
MascotCocky
Websitewww.sc.edu
University of South Carolina logo.svg

The University of South Carolina (USC, UofSC, SC, or simply Carolina) is a public research university in Columbia, South Carolina. It has seven satellite campuses throughout the state and its main campus covers over 359 acres (145 ha) in downtown Columbia not far from the South Carolina State House. The university is classified among "R1: Doctoral Universities with Highest Research Activity".[5] It also houses the largest collection of Robert Burns and Scottish literature materials outside Scotland,[6] and the world's largest Ernest Hemingway collection.[7]

Founded in 1801 as South Carolina College, Columbia is the flagship institution of the University of South Carolina System and offers more than 350 programs of study, leading to bachelor's, master's, and doctoral degrees from 14 degree-granting colleges and schools. The university has a total enrollment of approximately 52,000 students, with over 35,000 on the main Columbia campus as of fall 2019, making it the largest university in South Carolina.[8] USC also has several thousand future students in feeder programs at surrounding technical colleges. Professional schools on the Columbia campus include business, engineering, law, medicine, pharmacy, and social work.

  1. ^ Green, Edwin Luther. “The Third South Carolina College, 1891-1906.” History of the University of South Carolina. The State Co., 1916, https://archive.org/details/historyofunivers00greerich/page/120/mode/2up.
  2. ^ As of June 30, 2019. "U.S. and Canadian 2019 NTSE Participating Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2019 Endowment Market Value, and Percentage Change in Market Value from FY18 to FY19 (Revised)". National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. Retrieved April 24, 2020.
  3. ^ "About The University of South Carolina" (PDF). University of South Carolina. Retrieved October 31, 2017.
  4. ^ "Colors – Communications and Public Affairs | University of South Carolina". Retrieved July 16, 2019.
  5. ^ "Institutional Profile: University of South Carolina-Columbia". Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching. Retrieved November 1, 2013.
  6. ^ "Burns scholar Roy honored by University of Glasgow". University of South Carolina. Retrieved December 13, 2012.
  7. ^ Baity, Caroline (September 27, 2012). "After 2,000-piece acquisition, USC now has world's largest Hemingway collection". Daily Gamecock. Retrieved October 21, 2014.
  8. ^ "Official Enrollment Report – Fall 2019" (PDF). Ipr.sc.edu. Retrieved October 25, 2019.

Nearby Places

  • Columbia, South Carolina

    Capital of South Carolina

  • Five Points (Columbia, South Carolina)

    area of Columbia, South Carolina, United States

  • Darla Moore School of Business

    School of the University of South Carolina

  • South Carolina House of Representatives

    Lower house of the General Assembly of the U.S. state of South Carolina

  • University of South Carolina

    Public University in Columbia, South Carolina

  • WUSC-FM

    College radio station at the University of South Carolina in Columbia

  • Carolina Coliseum

    Arena in Columbia, South Carolina

  • Columbia Film Society
  • South Carolina State House

    United States historic place

  • Koger Center for the Arts

    performing arts center on the University of South Carolina campus in Columbia, South Carolina, United States

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
University of South Carolina
23
eg: Hotel

Share this page