Indianapolis
146 HOTELS: guaranteed best prices
Book now

Butler University

Private university in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States

238 Users like

Butler University
Butler University seal.svg
Former names
North-Western Christian University (1855–1877)
MottoEducation, Research, Service
TypePrivate
Established1855
Academic affiliations
Council of Independent Colleges
Endowment$213.9 million (2018)[1]
PresidentJames Danko
ProvostKathryn Morris
Academic staff
328[2]
Undergraduates4,481
Postgraduates541
Location, ,
United States

39°50′22″N 86°10′17″W / 39.83944°N 86.17139°W / 39.83944; -86.17139Coordinates: 39°50′22″N 86°10′17″W / 39.83944°N 86.17139°W / 39.83944; -86.17139
CampusUrban: 295 acres (119 ha)[2]
ColorsButler Blue, White[3]
         
NicknameBulldogs
Sporting affiliations
NCAA Division I Big East, Pioneer League (football)
MascotBlue IV "Blue"
Hink
Websitewww.butler.edu
Butler University logo.svg

Butler University is a private university in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States. Founded in 1855 and named after founder Ovid Butler, the university has over 60 major academic fields of study in six colleges: Lacy School of Business, College of Communication, College of Education, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, and Jordan College of the Arts. It comprises a 295-acre (119 ha) campus located approximately five miles (8.0 km) from downtown Indianapolis.

  1. ^ As of June 30, 2018. "U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year (FY) 2018 Endowment Market Value and Change in Endowment Market Value from FY 2017 to FY 2018" (PDF). National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. Retrieved January 4, 2020.
  2. ^ a b Cite error: The named reference Butlerataglance was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  3. ^ "Color Palette". Retrieved May 31, 2017.[permanent dead link]

Nearby Places

  • Rocky Ripple, Indiana

    Town in Indiana, United States

  • Spring Hill, Indiana

    Town in Indiana, United States

  • Wynnedale, Indiana

    Town in Indiana, United States

  • Crows Nest, Indiana

    Town in Indiana, United States

  • Butler University

    Private university in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States

  • Christian Theological Seminary

    seminary in Indianapolis, Indiana

  • Crown Hill Cemetery

    United States historic place

  • WJJK

    Radio station in Noblesville–Indianapolis, Indiana

  • WXNT

    CBS Sports Radio affiliate in Indianapolis

  • Bud and Jackie Sellick Bowl

    Multi-purpose stadium on the Butler University campus in Indianapolis, IN, US

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events

Search news for "Butler University"

Access over 2 million articles from the Guardian and Observer newspapers

Butler University
18
eg: Hotel

Share this page