Augsburg University

University in Minneapolis, USA

60 Users like

Augsburg University is a private university in Minneapolis, Minnesota. It is affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. It was founded in 1869 as a Norwegian-American Lutheran seminary known as Augsburg Seminarium. Today, the university enrolls approximately 3,000 undergraduate and 800 graduate students. Augsburg is known for its emphasis on service learning; volunteering in the community is both an instructional strategy and a required part of a student's coursework.

Augsburg University
Augsburg University Seal
Former names
Augsburg Seminarium (1869-1873)
The Norwegian Danish Evangelical Lutheran Augsburg Seminary (1873-1892)
Augsburg Seminary (1892-1942)
Augsburg College and Theological Seminary (1942-1963)
Augsburg College (1963-2017)
MottoEducation for Service
TypePrivate university
Established1869; 155 years ago (1869)
Religious affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
Academic affiliations
Endowment$68.3 million (2021)[1]
Budget$107.9 million (2016)[2]
PresidentPaul C. Pribbenow
ProvostPaula O'Loughlin
Students3,822
Undergraduates3,015
Postgraduates807
Location, ,
United States

44°57′57″N 93°14′30″W / 44.9659°N 93.2416°W / 44.9659; -93.2416
CampusUrban
ColorsMaroon and Gray    [3]
NicknameAuggies
Sporting affiliations
NCAA Division IIIMIAC
MascotEagle
Websitewww.augsburg.edu
  1. ^ As of February 18, 2022. U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2021 Endowment Market Value and Change in Endowment Market Value from FY20 to FY21 (Report). National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. February 18, 2022. Retrieved September 23, 2022.
  2. ^ Kennedy, Patrick. "Minnesota Nonprofit 100". StarTribune News. Minneapolis StarTribune. Retrieved December 16, 2017.
  3. ^ "Augsburg College: Marketing and Communication". May 27, 2010. Archived from the original on May 27, 2010.

Search News


Where can I visit?

  • Augsburg University

    Lutheran university in Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.

  • Seward, Minneapolis

    Neighborhood of Minneapolis

  • Weisman Art Museum

    Art museum in Minneapolis, MN

  • Mixed Blood Theatre Company
  • University of Minnesota Law School

    Law school of the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

  • Cedar–Riverside station
  • Franklin Avenue station (Metro Transit)
  • Carlson School of Management

    University of Minnesota business school

  • Washington Avenue Bridge (Minneapolis)

    Bridge in Minneapolis, Minnesota

  • Cedar-Riverside, Minneapolis

    Neighborhood in Hennepin, Minnesota, United States


How do I get there?


Augsburg University

Share this page