Carnegie Mellon University

Private research university in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

1,851 Users like

Carnegie Mellon University
Carnegie Mellon University seal.svg
Former names
Carnegie Technical Schools (1900–1912)
Carnegie Institute of Technology (1912–1967)
Carnegie-Mellon University (1968–1988)
Motto"My heart is in the work" (Andrew Carnegie)
TypePrivate research university
Established1900 by Andrew Carnegie
1967 (merger with Mellon Institute)
Academic affiliations
AAU, Space-grant
Endowment$2.67 billion (2020)[1]
PresidentFarnam Jahanian
ProvostJames Garrett
Academic staff
1,483 (March 2020)[2]
Students14,799 (Fall 2019)[3]
Undergraduates7,022 (Fall 2019)[3]
Postgraduates7,777 (Fall 2019)[3]
Location, ,
United States

40°26′33″N 79°56′36″W / 40.44250°N 79.94333°W / 40.44250; -79.94333Coordinates: 40°26′33″N 79°56′36″W / 40.44250°N 79.94333°W / 40.44250; -79.94333
CampusUrban, 140 acres (57 ha)[4]
ColorsCardinal, Black, Grey, and White        
AthleticsNCAA Division III UAA, ACHA, IRA
17 varsity teams[5]
NicknameTartans
MascotScotty the Scottish Terrier[6]
Websitewww.cmu.edu
Carnegie Mellon University wordmark.svg

Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) is a private research university based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Founded in 1900, the university was a merger of the Carnegie Institute of Technology and the Mellon Institute of Industrial Research.

The university was established by Andrew Carnegie as the Carnegie Technical Schools, the university became the Carnegie Institute of Technology in 1912 and began granting four-year degrees. In 1967, the Carnegie Institute of Technology merged with the Mellon Institute of Industrial Research, formerly a part of the University of Pittsburgh.[7] Since then, the university has operated as a single institution.

The university has seven colleges and independent schools, including the College of Engineering, College of Fine Arts, Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Mellon College of Science, Tepper School of Business, Heinz College of Information Systems and Public Policy, and the School of Computer Science.[8][9] The university has its main campus located 3 miles (5 km) from Downtown Pittsburgh, and the university also has over a dozen degree-granting locations in six continents, including degree-granting campuses in Qatar and Silicon Valley.[10]

Past and present faculty and alumni include 20 Nobel Prize laureates, 13 Turing Award winners, 23 Members of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 22 Fellows of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, 79 Members of the National Academies, 124 Emmy Award winners, 47 Tony Award laureates, and 10 Academy Award winners.[11] Carnegie Mellon enrolls 14,799 students from 117 countries and employs 1,400 faculty members.[12]

  1. ^ As of June 30, 2020. U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2020 Endowment Market Value and Change in Endowment Market Value from FY19 to FY20 (Report). National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. February 19, 2021. Retrieved February 19, 2021.
  2. ^ "CMU Fact Sheet" (PDF). cmu.edu. March 2020. Archived from the original (PDF) on April 21, 2020. Retrieved April 21, 2020.
  3. ^ a b c "Carnegie Mellon Common Data Set 2019-2020" (PDF). Carnegie Mellon University. Archived from the original (PDF) on December 12, 2019. Retrieved December 12, 2019.
  4. ^ Cite error: The named reference Tepper School of Business was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  5. ^ "2015–2016 Undergraduate Catalog: Department of Athletics and Physical Education". Carnegie Mellon University. Archived from the original on October 13, 2015. Retrieved October 15, 2015.
  6. ^ "Carnegie Mellon's Mascot". Archived from the original on May 3, 2009. Retrieved September 20, 2009.
  7. ^ "History - CMU - Carnegie Mellon University". Carnegie Mellon University. Archived from the original on September 3, 2018. Retrieved September 4, 2018.
  8. ^ "Academics - CMU - Carnegie Mellon University". Carnegie Mellon University. Archived from the original on September 4, 2018. Retrieved September 4, 2018.
  9. ^ "Interdisciplinary Programs - CMU - Carnegie Mellon University". Carnegie Mellon University. Archived from the original on September 3, 2018. Retrieved September 4, 2018.
  10. ^ "Carnegie Mellon University's Global Presence". Carnegie Mellon University. Archived from the original on September 4, 2018. Retrieved September 4, 2018.
  11. ^ "Awards - CMU - Carnegie Mellon University". Carnegie Mellon University. Archived from the original on September 9, 2016. Retrieved September 4, 2016.
  12. ^ "CMU Fact Sheet" (PDF). Carnegie Mellon University. March 2020. Archived from the original (PDF) on April 21, 2020. Retrieved April 21, 2020.

Search News


Where can I visit?

  • Carnegie Mellon University

    Private university in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

  • Chatham University
  • Heinz College
  • Squirrel Hill (Pittsburgh)

    Neighborhood of Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, United States

  • Schenley Park

    Park in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

  • Carnegie Mellon College of Fine Arts
  • Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Bob O'Connor Golf Course at Schenley Park
  • Taylor Allderdice High School

    Public high school in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

  • Scotch'n'Soda Theatre

How do I get there?


Carnegie Mellon University

Share this page