University of California, Berkeley

Public research university in Berkeley, California, United States

1,929 Users like

University of California, Berkeley
Seal of University of California, Berkeley.svg
Former names
University of California (1868–1958)
MottoFiat lux (Latin)
Motto in English
Let there be light
TypePublic
Research
Land-grant
Space-grant
EstablishedMarch 23, 1868; 152 years ago (1868-03-23)
Parent institution
University of California
Academic affiliations
Endowment$4.79 billion (2019)[1]
ChancellorCarol T. Christ
ProvostPaul Alivisatos
Students43,204 (fall 2019)[2]
Undergraduates31,348 (fall 2019)[2]
Postgraduates11,856 (fall 2019)[2]
Location, ,
United States

37°52′19″N 122°15′31″W / 37.871899°N 122.258537°W / 37.871899; -122.258537[3]Coordinates: 37°52′19″N 122°15′31″W / 37.871899°N 122.258537°W / 37.871899; -122.258537[3]
CampusUrban college town
Total 1,232 acres (499 ha)
Core Campus 178 acres (72 ha)[4] Total land owned 6,679 acres (2,703 ha)[5]
Colors         
AthleticsNCAA Division I FBS
NicknameGolden Bears
Sporting affiliations
MascotOski the Bear
Websitewww.berkeley.edu
University of California, Berkeley logo.svg

The University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley, Berkeley, Cal, or California)[7][8] is a public research university in Berkeley, California. Established in 1868 as the state's first land-grant university, it is the oldest campus of the University of California system and a founding member of the Association of American Universities. Among its 14 colleges and schools, the university employs over 2,500 faculty and enrolls some 31,000 undergraduate and 12,000 graduate students, and its 180 academic departments and 80 interdisciplinary research units offer over 350 degree programs.[2][9][10] Berkeley is ranked among the world's top universities by major educational publications.[11]

Berkeley hosts many leading research institutes, including the Mathematical Sciences Research Institute and the Space Sciences Laboratory. It also founded and maintains close relationships with three national laboratories at Berkeley, Livermore and Los Alamos,[12] and has played a prominent role in many scientific advances, from the Manhattan Project and the discovery of 16 chemical elements to innovations in computer science and genomics.[13]

Berkeley alumni and faculty count among their ranks 107 Nobel laureates (34 alumni), 25 Turing Award winners, 14 Fields Medalists, 28 Wolf Prize winners, 103 MacArthur Fellows, 30 Pulitzer Prize recipients, and 19 Academy Award winners. The university has produced five foreign heads of state, chief justices of the United States and California,[14] 15 cabinet-level officials, seven state governors, and 25 living billionaires.[15] Berkeley alumni, recognized for their entrepreneurship, have founded or co-founded many notable companies.[16][17] The university, which competes in the Pac-12 Conference as the California Golden Bears, has won 97 national championships, and its students and alumni have won 207 Olympic medals.[18][19]

  1. ^ As of June 30, 2019; includes UC Regents portion allocated to UC Berkeley. "Annual Endowment Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2019" (PDF). University of California. Retrieved February 3, 2020.
  2. ^ a b c d "UC Berkeley Quick Facts". UC Berkeley Office of Planning and Analysis. Retrieved November 23, 2019.
  3. ^ "University of California - Berkeley". Geographic Names Information System. United States Geological Survey. June 14, 2000. Retrieved May 20, 2020.
  4. ^ "Facts at a glance" (PDF). University of California, Berkeley. November 2010. Retrieved July 31, 2013.
  5. ^ University of California Annual Financial Report 11/12 (PDF) (Report). University of California. 2012. p. 12. Retrieved January 16, 2015.
  6. ^ "Primary Palettes". Berkeley Brand Guidelines. University of California, Berkeley. Retrieved May 7, 2017.
  7. ^ "Trademark Use Guidelines and Requirements" (PDF). University of California, Berkeley. Retrieved February 18, 2018.
  8. ^ Office of Communications and Public Affairs (June 2019). "Our Name". The Berkeley Brand Manual (PDF). Berkeley: University of California, Berkeley. p. 34. Retrieved June 23, 2020.
  9. ^ "By the numbers | University of California, Berkeley". www.berkeley.edu. Retrieved January 24, 2016.
  10. ^ Cite error: The named reference CDS2019 was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  11. ^
  12. ^ "UC National Laboratories | UCOP". www.ucop.edu. Retrieved April 6, 2018.
  13. ^ "History & discoveries". University of California, Berkeley. Retrieved November 7, 2016.
  14. ^ "Berkeley Law Distinguished Alumni". sfgate.com.
  15. ^ Kathleen Elkins (May 18, 2018). "More billionaires went to Harvard than to Stanford, MIT and Yale combined". CNBC. Retrieved August 19, 2020.
  16. ^ Cite error: The named reference :4 was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  17. ^
  18. ^ "California Golden Bears Olympians". calbears.com. Retrieved August 26, 2020.
  19. ^ "Cal National Champions". calbears.com. Retrieved August 26, 2020.

Nearby Places

  • University of California, Berkeley

    Public research university in California, United States

  • Sather Tower

    "The Campanile", bell tower at UC Berkeley

  • UC Berkeley College of Chemistry

    University college

  • Haas School of Business

    Business school of UC Berkeley

  • UC Berkeley College of Engineering
  • Goldman School of Public Policy
  • UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism
  • California Memorial Stadium

    stadium

  • Bowles Hall

    United States historic place

  • Founders' Rock

    United States historic place

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events
University of California, Berkeley
18
eg: Hotel

Share this page