Springfield
47 HOTELS: guaranteed best prices
Book now

Missouri State University

Public university in Springfield, Missouri

164 Users like

Missouri State University
Missouri State University Seal.svg
Former names
Fourth District Normal School
Southwest Missouri State Teachers College
Southwest Missouri State College
Southwest Missouri State University
TypePublic university
Established1905 (1905)
Endowment$138.4 million[1]
PresidentClifton M. Smart III[2]
ProvostFrank A. Einhellig[3]
Academic staff
1,124[4]
Administrative staff
1,350[4]
Students23,450[5][6]
Location, ,
United States

37°11′59″N 93°16′51″W / 37.19971°N 93.28079°W / 37.19971; -93.28079Coordinates: 37°11′59″N 93°16′51″W / 37.19971°N 93.28079°W / 37.19971; -93.28079
CampusUrban, 225 acres (91.1 ha)
ColorsMaroon and White[7]
         
NicknamesBears and Lady Bears (women's basketball only)
Sporting affiliations
NCAA Division IMVC
MascotBoomer Bear
Websitewww.missouristate.edu
Missouri State University.svg

Missouri State University (MSU or MO State), formerly Southwest Missouri State University, is a public university in Springfield, Missouri. Founded in 1905 as the Fourth District Normal School, it is the state's second largest university campus by enrollment, with an official enrollment of 23,450 in the fall semester of 2019.[5] The Springfield campus is one of two degree-granting institutions operated by the school, the other being a two-year campus in West Plains, Missouri. An associate degree in arts and a bachelor's degree in business is offered at Liaoning Normal University in China. In addition to its main campus, MSU maintains a fruit research station in Mountain Grove, Missouri and the Department of Defense and Strategic Studies program in Fairfax, Virginia.[8]

  1. ^ http://endowments.com/missouri-state-university-foundation June 10, 2014
  2. ^ "Missouri State Board extends contract with President Smart". August 1, 2014. Retrieved August 22, 2014.
  3. ^ "Missouri State renews agreements with Einhellig, Bennett, Moats". April 14, 2014. Retrieved August 22, 2014.
  4. ^ a b "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on September 7, 2015. Retrieved September 10, 2015.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  5. ^ a b "Trends in Headcount Enrollment, 2013-2019". Missouri Department of Higher Education. Retrieved June 22, 2020.
  6. ^ "Enrollment History (Springfield Campus)".
  7. ^ "Colors - Identity Standards - Missouri State University". Missouristate.edu. 2015-02-05. Retrieved 2016-04-05.
  8. ^ The Department of Defense and Strategic Studies in Washington D.C. Dss.missouristate.edu (2010-02-01). Retrieved on 2011-01-14.

Nearby Places

  • Missouri State University

    Public university in Springfield, Missouri

  • Hammons Field
  • Robert W. Plaster Stadium
  • Landers Theatre

    United States historic place

  • Discovery Center of Springfield

    non-profit organisation in the USA

  • Abou Ben Adhem Shrine Mosque

    United States historic place

  • Pacific International University
  • Hammons Student Center
  • Roman Catholic Diocese of Springfield–Cape Girardeau

    diocese of the Catholic Church

  • JQH Arena

Explore nearby popular places

Events

Real-time, up-to-date listings for the best in music, sports, theatre and family events.

Find Events

Search news for "Missouri State University"

Access over 2 million articles from the Guardian and Observer newspapers

17
eg: Hotel

Share this page